Medical Device Business development | MDxp, Breaking boundariesMedical Device Business development for manufacturers and distributors

Privacy policy



This policy is effective from September 14, 2019.

MDxp (“we”, “us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Notice (together with any other documents referred to in this document) sets out the basis on which the personal data collected from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us in connection with our general business communication. Please read the following document carefully, to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) the Data Controller is MDxp, SIRET 790 330 948 00015 RCS Lyon - France.

Your Rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights. In summary, those include rights to:

access to your personal data and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
request the erasure of personal data concerning you in certain situations
request access to the personal data concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you for direct marketing
object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data
otherwise restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances
claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws.
Your Personal Information

Information we collect from you

We collect and process some or all of the following types of information when you contact us:

Your name, email address and any other contact information for you.
A record of that correspondence.
Information we collect from other sources

We do not collect information from other sources. The only information we collect has been provided by yourself.

Uses made of your information

Lawful basis for processing

Our processing of personal data is in the interest of company productivity and development, such as the communication with existing and potential clients and partners. The lawful basis’ on which we process personal data are consent, contract and legitimate interests.

Purposes of Processing

We use information held about you in the following ways:

For business related communications
How we store your personal data

Security

We take appropriate measures to ensure that all personal data is kept secure including security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to view it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted through any online means, therefore any transmission remains at your own risk.

Where we store your personal data

We store your personal data in our business systems.

We will not intentionally transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area ("EEA") or to any organisation (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law.

How long we keep your personal data

We will retain your data for up to 2 years, after our most recent communication.

Your personal information will be deleted on one of the following occurrences:

deletion of your personal information by your request or
at the end of the retention period, unless otherwise stated by yourself.
For further information on your rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the guidance from the French Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL) under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

contact us using our Contact page,
let us have enough information to identify you,
let us have proof of your identity and address, and
let us know the information to which your request relates.
Contact

All questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Notice should be sent to admin@mdxp.io.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information, please file your complaint to admin@mdxp.io.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in France is the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL) who may be contacted at http://www.cnil.fr.